2020 District Conference (Passport to Adventure)
-Tentative Schedule of Events-
 
 
Thursday, April 30, 2020:    Golf Tournament/Dinner at Golf & Country Club
 11:00 am Golf check in
 4:30 pm Cocktails
 6:00 pm Dinner.   All are invited for dinner @ $25 for non-golfers
 
Friday, May 1, 2020: 
8:30 am Registration Opens
10:00 a.m. all day activities 
2:00 pm (set up committee sets up for International Party)
5:30- 11:00 pm International Party
 
Saturday Morning Session
8:00 am   Door open (Drumming Starts)
8:30 am clear room from drums, etc. 
8:40 am MC welcome, introduce District Govenor Tina Akins 
8:55 am Breakfast 
9:35 am flag ceremony and Exchange Students
9:55 am close session and advice on breakouts, etc.
10:00 am Break  
10:15 am Breakout #1 (45 minute breakout)
11:00 am Break  
11:15 am Breakout #2 (45 minute breakout)
12:00 pm break
 
Plated Lunch & Program 
12:15 pm Lunch served                                       
12:45 pm welcome, announcements                                      
12:55 pm Mark Roberts DC announcement             
1:00 pm Introduce Keynote speaker                                       
1:10 pm Keynote speaker - Deepa Willingham                                           
1:40 pm closing and comments on afternoon.                     
1:50 pm break  
                                                                                         
2:05 - 3:30 pm Hands on Project
2:05 - 2:30 pm Business meeting
 
 
Evening Session:
4:30 - 5:15 pm Paul Harris/Major Donor Recognition                                            
5:30 – 6:15 pm No host District Governor reception
 
 
Dinner 6:30 – to 8:50 PM Approx.
6:30 pm Welcome remarks
6:40pm Plated Dinner   
7:20 pm Welcome, again, District Govenor
7:50 pm Introduce Keynote Speaker 
7:55 pm Keynote speaker (Dave LaMotte)
8:35 pm Other entertainment 
8:50 pm Thank you……Invite group to the Santiago Terrace for after-hours social @ 9:00 PM to 11:00 pm
 
 
Sunday Breakfast Session 8:30 am
 
9:00 am Doors Open
9:15 am Welcome remarks, housekeeping
9:30 am Celebrating our Rotary Members
9:45 am Breakfast served (45 minutes)
10:30 am District Govenor thanks Catering staff, others, etc., announces Passport winner.
10:50 am DMC Announce Photo contest winners
11:00 am Introduce Keynote Speaker
11:05 am Keynote Speaker Tom Stienstra
11:25 am Introduce R I Presidents Rep
11:30 am Remarks from R. I. Rep
11:50 pm thank you to R.I. Rep, others
12:00 pm Conference Adjourns